Privacy Policy

BiteSeeing Food Tours

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: June 6th, 2016

BiteSeeing Food Tours (“Company”) has structured this Site to give users the advantages of Internet technology with individualized and interactive experience. We may use your name, e-mail address, street address, social media information, telephone number (“Personally Identifiable Information”) subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through the Site and does not impact information collected or used by the Company or its affiliates through other means.

How we gather information from users. The collection and storage of information depends on the page or portion of the Site that you are visiting, your particular activities on the Site and the services provided. You can visit many pages on the Site without providing any information. Some pages may prompt you to provide information, such as when you register for access to portions of the Site, sign up for membership, request certain features or make a purchase.

We do not collect personally identifiable information through the Site unless that information is provided by you during registration for various features on the Site. Information required to participate in such features may vary but will typically include your first and last name; address including city, state, zip code and country; daytime and evening phone numbers; and e-mail address; and, in the case of making purchases, a credit card number and expiration date. You may also be requested to provide a username and password for certain features.

The Site also collects information automatically and through the use of electronic tools that may be transparent to our visitors. It may log the name of your Internet Service Provider or use “cookie” technology. Among other things, the cookie may store your user name and password, sparing you from having to re-enter that information each time you visit, or may control the number of times you encounter a particular feature while visiting the Site. As we adopt and/or implement additional technology, it may also gather information through other means. You can choose not to provide us with certain information. Adjusting your browser settings to reject cookies is one example, but doing so may limit your ability to access certain portions of the Site, may require you to re-enter your user name and password, and/or not allow you to customize the Site features to your preferences.

What we do with the information we collect. We will use your information only as permitted by law. Information that does not personally identify you (“Aggregated Information”) may be used in various ways. For example, we may combine information about your usage patterns with similar information obtained from other users to learn which Site pages are visited most or what features of the Site are most attractive to users. Aggregated Information may be shared with our advertisers and business partners, but cannot be used to contact you individually.

As the Company continues to develop and grow, we may sell, buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses. In such transactions, user information may be among the transferred assets. We may also disclose your information in response to a court order, any time we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, in connection with the collection of any outstanding balances you may owe to us, and/or whenever we deem it appropriate or necessary to give such information to law enforcement authorities. Please note we may not provide you with notice prior to disclosure in such cases.

Security of personal information. The Site has undertaken various security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under its control. We have and will continue to undertake physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information.

Although we take various measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, no assurances are made that the personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. Inadvertent disclosures may result, for example, when third parties misrepresent their identities and request access to personally identifiable information.

Only those employees and hired professionals (e.g., lawyers) needed to carry out requisite business functions will have access to information for individual Site users. Employees and hired professionals violating these privacy policies will be subject to disciplinary action.

NOTICE: any and all information a user transmits or discloses online can be collected and used by others or unlawfully intercepted by third parties. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Such activities are beyond the control of the Site and this Privacy Policy.

Affiliated sites, linked sites and advertisements. The Site expects its partners, advertisers and third-party affiliates to respect the privacy of our users, however, third parties, including our partners, advertisers, affiliates and other content providers accessible through the Site, operate pursuant to their own privacy and data collection policies and practices. During your visit to the Site you may link to, or view as part of a frame on the Site, certain content that is actually created or hosted by a third party. You may also be introduced to, or be able to access, information, web sites, advertisements, features, contests or sweepstakes offered by other parties while using the Site. The Site is not responsible for the actions or policies of such third parties. You should check the applicable privacy policies of those third parties when providing information on a feature or page operated by a third party.

 

Children. The Site does not knowingly collect or solicit personally identifiable information from or about children under the age of 13, except as permitted by law. If we discover we have received any information from a child under the age of 13 in violation of this Privacy Policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe the Site has any information from or about anyone under the age of 13, please contact us at the address in Section 7 listed below. Any personally identifiable information unknowingly collected by the Site from a child under the age of 13 shall be subject to the Privacy Policy of the Site. NOTICE: the Site will never ask children under the age of 13 to provide names, addresses, hobbies or any other information that would enable anyone to identify a particular child.

 

California Privacy Rights. If you are a resident of California and have an established business relationship with a company, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 may give you the right to request an Information-Sharing Disclosure that would include a list of all third parties who have received your personally identifiable information for direct marketing purposes in the past year. This disclosure would also list the types of personally identifiable information that were disclosed to these third parties.

As an alternative to providing an Information-Sharing Disclosure, Section 1798.83(c)(2) allows a business to comply with the law by notifying its California customers of their right to prevent the disclosure of personally identifiable information and providing a cost-free means of exercising those rights. As a prerequisite to this alternative option, businesses must do at least one of the following: (1) publish and maintain a policy of not disclosing personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to that disclosure; or (2) publish and maintain a privacy policy of not disclosing the personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option that prevents that information from being disclosed to third parties for those purposes.

As stated above, the Company generally does not share your personally identifiable information with third parties unless you opt-in to such disclosure by registering or signing up for one of our services. Additionally, the Company provides you with the ability to opt-out of sharing your personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. Therefore, the Company qualifies for the alternative option and we have chosen to provide you with a cost-free means of exercising your opt-out right. As such, we are not required to provide you with an Information-Sharing Disclosure listing all of the third parties with whom we may have shared your personal information during the past year.

To exercise your opt-out right, please follow the procedure described below. There is no charge to opt-out.

  1. Opt-Out Procedure. If you are a California resident and wish to exercise your right to opt-out from the Company sharing your personally identifiable information with third-parties for their direct marketing purposes, please send your written request for a California Customer Choice Notice and opt-out form to the email address in Section 8 below
  2. Contact. To contact the Company, please send an email to info@biteseeingfoodtours.com. 
  3. Changes to this policy. This Privacy Policy may be changed at any time. Continued use of the Site following any posted changes to these terms indicates your recognition and acceptance of said changes. Information collected prior to the time any change is posted will be used according to the rules and laws that applied at the time the information was collected.
  4. Miscellaneous. You hereby agree that any cause of action you may have with respect to the Site (including, without limitation, related to your participation in any Tours) must be filed with an arbitrator located in Benton County, Arkansas within 180 days of the time in which the events giving rise to such claim occurred, or you agree to unconditionally waive such claim. You agree no such claim may be brought as a class action. You agree to binding arbitration in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration Association. The Site is controlled, operated and administered entirely within the United States. If you are located outside the United States, please note the information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. This Agreement also hereby incorporates in full by this reference the terms and conditions contained in the Company’s Privacy Policy. If for any reason any provision of this Agreement is found unenforceable, that provision shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to effect the intent of the parties as reflected in that provision, and the remainder of this Agreement shall continue in full force and effect. This Privacy Policy also hereby incorporates in full by this reference the terms and conditions contained in the Company’s Terms and Conditions of Use Agreement.